We use cookies on our website to ensure the best possible online experience. By using our website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Ucompare.ie privacy policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data and information in accordance with our website.

This website ("Ucompare.ie") is owned and provided by JAD Marketing Ltd (registered in Ireland with company number 568680) whose registered address is at 14, 49 Blessington Street, Dublin 7.

In Privacy Policy, "Website", "we", "our" and "us" means JAD Marketing Limited trading as Ucompare.ie and "you" and "your" means any person who proposes to use or is using this Website.

"Third Party/Parties”, “product or service provider" means the provider of any service or product advertised on this website or made available via this website.

1. Introduction

We at Ucompare.ie respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to Third Party websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. What information we collect.

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your user experience. We also collect information from you which are necessary to get an insurance quote from third party insurance companies.

Non Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. We may use your data for analysis purposes and also to understand the market trend in order to improve our website’s performance and usability.

Cookies:
This website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re- enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record all your movement in order to improve the functionality of our Website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of our cookie policy if you want to see what cookies we use.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with insurance quotes from third parties based on the information you have provided on our website.
(b) To contact you if required in connection with your policy or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
(c) The personal information you input on our website will be shared with Third Party websites to get insurance quotes from them.
(d) You are not allowed to use someone else’s details to get insurance quotes unless you have full permission from them. If you decide to use our comparison service for someone else and submit their personal details, you are confirming that you have full authority and permission from that person. You should also notify them on how their information will be used under our terms of business and privacy policy.
(e) We may use your data for research and analysis purposes.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include the Insurance companies, underwriters, our commercial partners and researchers.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required this information in order to provide you with an insurance quote. A third party has their own privacy policies so make sure you check their own privacy policy before you get in agreement with them.
We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Microsoft Azure. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Renewal

In order to provide the best service to our customers, we send a renewal reminder email when your policy is up for renewal. Our system will submit the details from your last year’s policy to the current insurance providers on our panel so you get the best possible renewal quotes. The renewal quotes will be sent to you by email or SMS. By agreeing to our privacy policy, you are in consent to get renewal quotes by email or SMS.

9. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please send us a written request at info@ucompare.ie Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.